Privacy Policy & Cookies

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Tradesman Saver (“Tradesman Saver, we, us, our”), will use personal data. We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who will have access to your data?

Data will be used by Tradesman Saver in the manner set out below (see “How will we use personal data?”).

What will we collect?

We will collect names, addresses and other details provided by you when you contact us with a question or to obtain a quotation for one of our products or services.

How will we use personal data?

We only collect the data you provide to us under the “Contact Us” and “Request A Quote” facility on this website. This includes your name, business name if appropriate, address, e-mail address, telephone number and details of your enquiry.

We would like to keep you informed about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. You will be given more advice about this on our terms of business, including how to stop this kind of information being sent to you in the future.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies mainly for tracking how you use and move around our website. We do not use cookies to send your personal information to any third parties. Cookies are not harmful to your computer, they don’t access data on your hard drive, and we do not use cookies to store your personal information such as credit card details. You can learn more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to enable our site to work properly. We use cookies to keep you logged into the website, to produce quotes or retrieve them later and to give you access to your policy details and documents.

We also use cookies to make your experience of visiting our website better. We use them to track how visitors move around on the site and understand people’s usage patterns and preferences. This enables us to make improvements to our website to make sure it’s as efficient and easy to use as possible.

The privacy of our customers is important to us and our use of cookies does not intrude on it.

How can you control cookies?

Internet browsers usually accept cookies automatically. If you want to, you can change your cookie preferences using your browser preferences or settings menu (usually on the privacy or security tab). You can choose to block cookies here, but if you do this, you will find that our website – and also many others that you visit – won’t work properly. You can also look at the cookies stored on your computer and you can remove or block specific cookies.

We are completely open about how and why we use cookies and we assume that you are happy with this.If not, then you should consider your options mentioned above or you should not proceed to use our website.

Links

For your convenience we have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Your consent/information

By using this website, you are saying that you agree to the collection and use of any personal information sent to Tradesman Saver, provided it is used as set out in this Policy.

If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Communications will be monitored regularly to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual(s) concerned and undertake to keep them advised about how their information will be used.

Further Information

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy please use the contact us facility on this website.

Our Reviews

4.9 / 5 Based on 257 Reviews
Read all reviews »

Very simple and straight forward service at the right price.

5 hours ago

easy to set up and very good price

5 hours ago

Could not have been easier to set up , pay and receive documents many thanks

on Feb 19th
© Copyright 2018 Tradesman Saver | Tradesman Saver is a product of Henry Seymour & Co (Barkdene Ltd) which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England No 1842617 Insurance Brokers. All rights reserved.
Get a Quote